Privacy Policy

At IMMERSIS (IMMERBUSINESS, Lda., limited liability company, NIPC 509291970 and head office at Rua de Campolide, 351 – Espaço 7 Rios, LEAP Center – 1070-034 Lisboa) the protection of your personal data is one of our priorities.

IMMERSIS is responsible for data processing according to the General Data Protection Regulation, Regulation (EU) 2016/679, of 27 April, and we want you to know exactly how your data is processed.

Principles

The way we process personal data ensures that the data is:

  1. Processed lawfully, fairly and transparently in relation to the data subject (“lawfulness, fairness and transparency”);
  2. Collected for specific, explicit and legitimate purposes and it may not be further processed in a way that is incompatible with those purposes;
  3. Adequate, relevant and limited to what is necessary for the processing purposes;
  4. Accurate and updated, when necessary; all appropriate measures will be taken to ensure that inaccurate data, considering the processing purposes, is erased or rectified without undue delay;
  5. Stored in a manner that allows the data subject to be identified only for the necessary period to achieve the processing purposes;
  6. Processed in a manner that guarantees its security, including protection against unauthorised or unlawful processing and against accidental loss, destruction, or damage, adopting appropriate technical or organisational measures.

Colleting personal data

Your data may be collected via our website, by telephone, in person or by e-mail, while we provide our services, while you use our website, when contacting or requesting information from IMMERSIS or during contacts or contractual relations that you may have with any of our employees or clients.

We may collect the following personal data: name, occupation, place of work, position held, postcode, e-mail address, telephone numbers, civil and tax identification numbers, data about your visits to our website, data related to food intolerances.

Purposes

The information you provide us with, if you are our client, will be used for us to provide our services, namely organising events, consultancy, preparing studies and advice in the field of human resources.

Occasionally, if you are our client and a private individual, we will need to use your data for invoicing purposes.

If you are a partner, employee, collaborator, or client of our clients, we may process your data as part of a contract for the provision of our services between IMMERSIS and our clients. In this case, the data will be provided to us by our client or directly by you by filling in a form.

If you have requested our services or have had commercial relations with IMMERSIS, we may use your data to inform you about our services.

If you are a user of our website, we will collect and use your data to audit and monitor our website.

Retention period

The information you provided for us to provide our services will be kept for the duration of the legal relationship, but never for less than the normal limitation period for bringing legal action.

Data collected for invoicing purposes will be kept for the minimum period required for the archiving of tax documents.

Third parties’ data provided to us as part of a contract with a client will be deleted at the end of the service provided, e.g., data required for the organisation of an event will be deleted after the event.

Data processed for the purpose of informing you about our services will be kept for the duration of the commercial relationship plus a period of 5 years.

IMMERSIS will also keep the data required for compulsory registration with the organisations that certify trainers for an unlimited period.

Lawfulness of processing

The data provided for fulfilling the service contract and other related contracts are based on the same contract.

The data provided for the fulfilment of archiving and invoicing obligations is based on the same legal obligations.

Data provided for marketing purposes is based on the legitimate interest of IMMERSIS in promoting its services if there is a history of commercial relations between the client and IMMERSIS. If there is no history of commercial relations, the processing is based on the consent by the data subject.

Use of personal data

If you are our client, the information you provided will be used by IMMERSIS to organise training, consultancy, development systems and sectoral HR studies. We may also use your data to keep you up to date with our latest activities and future events.

Data may be shared with third parties, namely our professional advisors and auditors, suppliers to whom IMMERSIS hires certain services, such as accommodation, catering, event organisation, insurance companies and IT service providers, in order to fulfil the forementioned purposes. In these cases, IMMERSIS contractually guarantees the confidentiality of all parties involved.

Cookie policy

Our website uses cookies or similar technologies to ensure the best user experience and to analyse trends, manage the website, track users’ navigation on the website and collect demographic information about our user base. Google Analytics cookies are used, which record information to analyse trends, such as Internet Protocol (IP) address, browser type, Internet Service Provider (ISP), landing/exit pages, the files accessed on our site (e.g. HTML pages), operating systems, date and time.

Sharing personal data

IMMERSIS will not share data to countries outside the scope of the General Data Protection Regulation and, if we do, we will ask for your consent.

In certain cases, IMMERSIS may be notified to disclose personal information in response to requests by the authorities to fulfil the requirements of the GDPR or in compliance with any legal duty.

Security of processing

We will process personal data safely by applying and maintaining technical and organisational measures to protect personal data against accidental or unlawful destruction, alteration, unauthorised sharing or access, where the processing involves the transmission of data over a network, and against all other unlawful forms of processing.

Access to and rectification or erasure of personal data

As the data subject, users have the right to request access to data concerning them, to ask for it to be rectified and to have it deleted. You can also limit the processing of your data, oppose it and request data portability. These rights may be limited under the terms of the General Data Protection Regulation and Portuguese law.

You can also lodge a complaint at the CNPD whenever you feel that your rights are being violated.

Changes to this policy

This policy may be updated from time to time, for example due to changes in relevant legislation. If any changes are made, customers will be notified by email or by notice on the website.

Contacts

IMMERBUSINESS, Lda.
Rua de Campolide, 351
Espaço 7 Rios, LEAP Center
1070-034 Lisboa
+351 212 498 889 / +351 914 651 321
team@immersis.pt


And Nothing will ever be the same.
Stay up to date with new experiences
Terms*
© Immersis 2023
Website design & development by Quental Studio.
Privacy Policy