Privacy Policy

PRIVACY POLICY

 

At IMMERSIS (IMMERBUSINESS, Lda., Private limited company, with NIPC 509291970 and headquartered at Rua de Campolide, 351 – Espaço 7 Rios, LEAP Center – 1070-034 Lisbon) we have as one of our priorities the protection of your personal data.
IMMERSIS is Responsible for Processing for the purposes of applying the General Data Protection Regulation, Regulation (EU) 2016/679, of 27 April and makes sure you know exactly how your data is processed.

Principles

The way we treat personal data ensures that the data is:

  1. Subject to lawful, fair and transparent treatment in relation to the data holder (“lawfulness, loyalty and transparency”);
  2. Collected for specific, explicit and legitimate purposes and cannot be further processed in a way incompatible with those purposes;
  3. Adequate, relevant and limited to what is necessary in relation to the purposes for which they are treated;
  4. Accurate and updated whenever necessary; all appropriate measures being taken so that inaccurate data, taking into account the purposes for which they are processed, are erased or rectified without delay;
  5. Kept in a way that allows data subjects to be identified only for as long as necessary for the purposes for which they are processed;
  6. Treated in a way that guarantees your safety, including protection against its unauthorized or unlawful treatment and against its accidental loss, destruction or damage, adopting the appropriate technical or organizational measures.

Collection of personal data

We may collect the following personal data: name, profession, place of work, position held, postal address, e-mail address, telephone numbers, civil and tax identification numbers, data on your visits to our website, data relating to food intolerances.

Purposes

The information you entrusted to us, if you are our customer, will be used to provide our services, namely, organization of events, consultancy, preparation of studies and opinions in the area of ​​human resources.
Eventually, if you are our customer and a private individual, we will need to use your data for billing purposes.
If you are a partner, worker, employee or customer of our customers, we may process your data under a contract for the provision of our services between IMMERSIS and a customer of ours. In this case, the data will be passed on to us by our client or by you directly by filling in the appropriate form.
If you have requested or have a history of commercial relations with IMMERSIS, we can use your data to let you know about our services.
If you use the website,we collect and use your data to audit and monitor the use of our website.

Storage life

The information you have provided to us for the provision of our services will be kept for the duration of the legal relationship, but never in a period shorter than the ordinary limitation period for filing lawsuits.
The data collected for billing purposes will be kept for the minimum mandatory period for filing tax documents.
The data of third parties that were transmitted to us under a contract for the provision of our services concluded with a customer of ours, will be deleted after the reason for which they were collected, for example, the data necessary for the organization of a given event will be deleted after to that event.
Your data processed to let you know about our services will be preserved as long as the business relationship is maintained for a period of 5 years.
IMMERSIS will also keep the necessary data for the mandatory registration with the entities that certify the trainers without any time limit.

Treatment lawfulness

The data provided for compliance with the service provision contract and other related contracts are based on that same contract.
The data provided to comply with archival and billing duties are based on these same legal duties.
The data provided for marketing purposes are based on a history of commercial relations between the client and IMMERSIS, in IMMERSIS ‘legitimate interest in publicizing its services. If there is no history of commercial relations, the treatment is based on the consent of the data holder.

Use of personal data

If you are our customer, the data you have entrusted to us will be used by IMMERSIS to organize training, consultations, development systems and sectoral human resources studies. We may also use your data to keep you updated on our latest activities and future events that we will organize.
The data may be shared with third parties, namely, our professional consultants and auditors, suppliers with whom IMMERSIS contracts certain services, such as accommodation, catering, event organization, insurance companies and IT service providers, to fulfill the purposes listed. In these cases, IMMERSIS ensures contractually the confidentiality duties of all stakeholders.

Cookies policy

Our website uses cookies or similar technologies to ensure the best user experience and to analyze trends, manage the website, track the movement of users within the website and collect demographic information about our user base as a whole. Google Analytics cookies are used, which record information such as Internet Protocol (IP) address, browser type, Internet Service Provider (ISP), reference / exit pages, files accessed on our website (for example pages HTML), operating systems, date and time, to analyze trends on the site.

Sharing of personal data

In certain situations, IMMERSIS may be notified to disclose personal information in response to requests by supervisory authorities to fulfill the requirements of the GDPR or in compliance with any legal duty.

Processing security

We will process personal data securely, applying and maintaining technical and organizational measures to protect personal data against accidental or unlawful destruction, alteration, sharing or unauthorized access, where processing involves the transmission of data over the network, and against any other unlawful way processing.

Access and rectification or deletion of personal data

As the data owner, users have the right to request access to data concerning them, to request to rectify them and to delete them. You can also limit the treatment given to the data, as well as oppose it and still require data portability. These rights may be limited under the terms of the General Data Protection Regulation and Portuguese law.
You can also file a complaint with the CNPD whenever you believe that your rights are being violated.

Changes to this policy

This policy may be updated from time to time, for example due to changes in relevant legislation. If any material changes are made, customers will be notified by email or by prior notice on the website.

Contacts

IMMERBUSINESS, Lda.
Rua de Campolide, 351
Espaço 7 Rios, LEAP Center
1070-034 Lisboa
212 498 889 / 914 651 321
team@immersis.pt